2022 AEMA Tentative Convention Schedule

  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm      Member Registration–Conference Registration Desk

    6:00 pm – 9:00 pm      CSC Meeting–Conference Room #1

     

     

     

     

  • 1:00pm – 6:00pm     Exhibitor Set-up–Paradise Event Center-South
    9:00am – 11:00am    CEC Meeting–Conference Room #1

    11:30am -12:15pm    Lunch for CSC, CEC, and Executive Board–Pavilion #5, #7, #8

    12:15pm – 4:15pm    Executive Board Meeting–Conference Room #2-#3

    4:00pm – 6:00pm     Member Registration–Conference Registration Desk

    4:30pm – 5:00pm     New Member/Executive Board Meet and Greet–Pavilion 6

    5:15pm – 5:35pm     Exam Procedures Review–Pavilion #9

    5:45pm – 6:45pm     Get to Know the AEMA Structure-Panel of AEMA Board/Committee Members–Pavilion #1

    7:00pm – 8:00pm     Opening Membership Meeting–Pavilion #2-#3

  • 8:00am-9:00am FEM (Fellowship of Equipment Managers)–Conference Room #1

    8:00am-9:00am Women’s Equipment Manager’s Meeting–Pavilion #1

    7:30am – 12:00pm    Member Registration–Conference Registration Desk

    8:30am – 11:00am     Certification Exam–Pavilion #9

    9:00am – 1:00pm      Vendor Exhibits Open–Paradise Event Center-South

    1:00pm – 3:00pm     District Meetings/Lunch Break
    1–Off Site
    2–Pavilion #6
    3–Pavilion #4
    4–Conference Room #1
    5–Pavilion #1
    6–Conference Room #2
    7–Conference Room #3
    8–Conference Room #4
    9–Conference Room #13-#14

    3:340pm – 4:30pm     National Office Hours–Board Room

    3:15pm – 4:15pm      CEU Reporting and Tracking–Rich Hardt (Pavilion #10)

    3:15pm – 4:15pm      On-Field Communications-Past, Present, and Future–Peter Amos (Pavilion #11)

    4:30pm – 5:30pm     “The 5 Reasons People Quit Too Soon and How to Stop Doing It”–Jeff Scanlan (Pavilion #2-#3)

    5:45pm – 6:45pm      Breakout Sessions
    D-1–Conference Room #4
    D-2–Conference Room #2
    D-3–Conference Room #1
    HS—Conference Room #3
    FBS–Pavilion #2-#3
    FCS–Pavilion #1

    7:00pm – 8:30pm      Riddell Reception–Pavilion #4-#8

  • 8:00am – 9:00am FEM (Fellowship of Equipment Managers)–Conference Room #1

    9:00am – 12:00pm    Vendors Exhibits Open–Tear down to follow–Paradise Event Center-South

    12:00pm – 1:30pm     Lunch Break

    1:45pm – 2:45pm     Equipped for NIL–Eric Nepomuceno and Samuel Hersh (Pavilion #10)

    1:45pm – 2:45pm     Winning Equipment Rooms-Providing More Than Storage–SpaceSaver (Pavilion #11)

    3:00pm – 4:00pm    The Value of P.I.E. in Athletic Equipment: Professional Development, Inclusion/Diversity, Education)–Katrina Campbell (Pavilion #10)

    3:00pm – 4:00pm    Sport-Related Concussions (SRC); What Will You Do With The Truth?–Jeff Chambers (Pavilion #11)

    4:15pm – 5:15pm    Managing Diamond Sports–Pete Stevens/Emily Dwerlkottle (Pavilion #10)

    4:15pm – 5:15pm    NOCSAE–Mike Oliver (Pavilion #11)

    5:30pm – 7:30pm     Closing Board Meeting–Conference Room #2-#3

  • End of Convention